Privacy Policy

Last updated on 9 sep 2019


R-Indventures Private Limited together with its affiliates (referred to as“we”, “us”, “Pidge”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource (https://www.pidge.in) on the world wide web as well as other software and the mobile application provided by Pidge (referred to as Application, and together with the Website referred to as the Platforms).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the users of the Platforms (“you“ or “User“). We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Platforms is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in the Terms of Use.

A condition of each User’s use and access to the Platforms is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. You agree to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Why this Privacy Policy?


This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:
(a) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
(b) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and
(c) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:
(a) The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
(b) The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
(c) How and to whom we will disclose such information.


Collection of Personal Information


Generally, our Platforms require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Platforms, an account must be created. A User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including Pidge, to identify the username, User ID, e-mail address, contact addresses, date of birth, gender, phone number and password chosen by the User. Other optional information may also be requested on the registration page. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

(a) Contact data (such as your email address, phone number, and access to your contact book);
(b) Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
(c)Information provided by you while initiating and running a task, including, without limitation:

  • Search words;
  • Location;
  • Services being sought;
  • All call and chat history; and
  • Any other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters, your work details, your family details).


Privacy Statements


The information collected from you by Pidge may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. Personal information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. All the information provided to us by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person. In the case of our Platform, it would mean personal information about a User relating to:

  • Passwords;
  • Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • Biometric information;
  • Information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • Visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • Call data records
Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information. You understand that Pidge may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules: (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to our advertisement, strategic and marketing partners. Pidge also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for the following purposes:
  • Publishing such information on the Platforms;
  • Contacting the User for offering new services;
  • [Contacting the User for taking feedback or for providing support];
  • Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility; and
  • Analysing anonymized information for commercial use.
You hereby consent to such use of all such information by Pidge.

Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to you in the event such consent is not given. Other information that does not personally identify the Users as an individual, is collected by Pidge from Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Pidge. In particular, we reserve with us the right to use anonymized User demographics information for the following purposes:
  • Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility;
  • Analysing such information for research and development of new technologies;
  • Using analysis of such information in other commercial offerings of Pidge; and
  • Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.
If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you the Services, contact us through support@pidge.in. We will retain your information for as long as your account on the Platforms is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively or improve the Services, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.

Pidge may require the User to pay with a credit card, debit card, net banking or other online payment mechanisms for the Services. Pidge will collect the User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process offered by a third-party payment gateway. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. User is advised, however, to exercise discretion in this regard.

Due to the communications standards on the internet, when a User visits the Website, we automatically receive the URL of the site from which anyone visits. We also receive the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer/ device operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s internet service provider. This information is used to analyse overall trends to help Pidge improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information may be available to us but is not shared with other third parties. The Platforms may use cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by us for the technical administration of the Website, Application, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing the Services, Pidge may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any personal information of the User. We may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help us to customize the Platforms to deliver personalized information to the User. However, we assume your consent in relation to various matters, once you complete the registration process.
This Privacy Policy applies to the Platforms that are owned and operated by Pidge. We do not exercise control over the third-party sites or links that may be displayed or embedded within the Platforms. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the User’s computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Pidge is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Pidge does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Pidge guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Pidge of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third-party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Pidge encourages the User to read the privacy policies of such third-party websites.

The Platforms may enable a User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized Pidge representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Pidge, and they are not authorized to bind Pidge to any contract. Pidge hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.

Pidge may periodically ask Users to complete surveys asking about their experiences with features of the Platforms. Our surveys may ask visitors for demographic information such as age, gender, and education. We use survey information for evaluation and quality improvement purposes, including helping Pidge to improve information and services offered. In addition, Users giving feedback may be individually contacted for follow-up due to concerns raised during the course of such evaluation. Demographic information and web log data may be stored for future evaluation and quality improvement activities.

Our Website and the Application may include social media buttons for Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Tumblr etc. (“Features”). These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing them.

If you are using the Website or Application, with your permission, we will use the geolocation feature of your mobile device or same or similar feature of the device you are using to access the Websites. When you download and use the Application, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier. Pidge does not share your location information with third parties. You may opt out of location-based services on your mobile phone by changing the relevant/ applicable setting at your device level, however it may impair the provision of Services by Pidge to you.

Pidge has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, Pidge shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services. Pidge will implement reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Pidge’s business. The reasonable security practices and procedures implemented by us include but are not limited to: encrypting data when it is on the move using industry standard practices, regularly changing production keys and password, secure access to all production servers, performing regular security updates on our servers and more.

Disclosure and Distribution of Your Information


Pidge takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Pidge, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.
Pidge may also disclose or transfer User’s personal and other information, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a Pidge division or company. Any third party to which Pidge transfers or sells its assets to will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that Users provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Use.
To the extent necessary to provide Users with the Services, Pidge may provide their personal information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with Pidge to provide Users with such Services, to help Pidge communicate with Users or to maintain the Platforms. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services to us, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of the Services in accordance with their own privacy policies.


Casual Visitors Note


No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Pidge from any casual visitors, who are merely perusing the Platforms.

Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Website or Application immediately.

You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Pidge through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website or Application. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.


Confidentiality and Security


Your personal information is maintained by Pidge in electronic form. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. We take necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Pidge’s business.

Pidge is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by third parties outside the scope of our agreement with them. Further, Pidge shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Pidge including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of internet service or telephone service of the User.


Change to Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion, at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Pidge treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Pidge will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. If you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact support@pidge.in to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Pidge’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Pidge has about you and your account.

If a User uses the Platforms after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Platforms, such User hereby provides his consent to the changed terms.


Children’s and Minor’s Privacy


Pidge strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Platforms are not intended for use by minors, Pidge respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.


Address for Privacy Questions


If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Pidge’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at support@pidge.in. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information.

If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to:

Mr. Hemant Aggarwal
Grievance Officer https://www.pidge.in
R-Indventures Private Limited
705, DLF Star Tower, Sector 30,
Gurugram, Haryana - 122001
Phone : 9821088236
Email : grievanceofficer@pidge.in